Accepting Defeat (drawing challenge)

(*That’s the state of my pencil after this week!) Well, on my side of the world, there’s like 2 hours left of the #OneWeek100People2017 challenge to draw 100 people in 5 days and – eh – I give up! Actually, I gave up on Thursday after number 65 just looked like a scribble. I only got 10 people drawn on Wednesday so on Thursday I thought, gee, I gotta do 30 people! I was about 10 in and realized that far from improving my drawing, I was actually getting considerably worse.

I’m not at the skill level where I can accurately draw a person in 5 minutes, I’m still learning proportions and stuff so… I give up! I’m done! I’m handing in my glove! (Or is that pencil…?) Drawing more does not automatically mean drawing better. I don’t know the methodology of drawing people so…. I think I need to learn more about actual techniques before I can improve.

It has been an interesting experience though and I’ve enjoyed seeing other (better) people’s work this week and getting to chat and connect with some cool artists. Well done to those of you who have stuck with the challenge. I think I’m gonna put my pencils away for a while since I have a lot of teaching work to do over the next few weeks and need to catch up with my other interests: Python coding and writing.

Hope y’all have a great weekend!

Day 3 #OneWeek100People

Ok, so I drew Prince (The Artist) today. Enjoy laughing at how girlie and French I made him. Oh lord, good job he can’t see this, he’d die all over again!

I’ve done 10 drawings so far today for #OneWeek100People2017, having to do many rough sketches to get the number count up! But I can have fun perfecting them later, especially since I’ve ordered some new pens this week! Gotta love new art supplies, right? But I am kinda tired of drawing faces now, looking forward to going back to furniture and sh*t.

Highlights…

#42: Prince… or some French guy/girl/thing…

42

 

#41: Hawaii girl. My last one on lined paper because lined paper is annoying.

41

 

Day 2 #OneWeek100People

Yay! I’ve somehow managed to keep up with this and have now drawn 40 people – if I count the several basic outlines I have… shhh! Don’t spoil it for me.

I’ve had a really difficult two days with all kinds of crap happening in my personal life so this has been a form of intense but enjoyable escapism. I’ve loved doing the drawings (much more than I enjoy other stuff I have to do each day) even if I suck right now.

It’s funny how when you draw people you notice things about them – like the emotion in their eyes, or, wow, Audrey Hepburn was real angular! And women of the 60s are – hands down – the most beautiful women in history (even if they look like tellytubbies when I try to draw them… oops!).

I don’t think I’m improving yet. I think I need to look at other (better) people’s work and actually learn some specific face-drawing-techniques. In particular, I want to figure out how to draw lips and noses.

Anyway, here’s some of my better work from the last 2 days:

#1: I spent way too long on my first drawing…

000001

#3 & #18-20: Lol, I just had to get Michael Jackson in there…

0001

30-31: A friend of mine and her partner ^_^. You see how I cheat so I don’t have to draw lips…?

30-31

That’s it for today. Later dudes!

.

Day 1 #OneWeek100People

Good morning everyone! Well, it’s Day One of the #OneWeek100People2017 drawing challenge and I was up at silly o’clock to make a start (cause I’m crap so it takes me forever to draw anything!). Now, don’t laugh… I know you guys are gonna laugh ’cause y’all are better at drawing than me. I draw like a 5 year old.

First, I’ve debated this for a while… I had this old notebook (like 10 years old!) and have never found a use for it so I decided to do all my drawings for this challenge in there. Con: It’s lined paper! Pro: It helps me get proportions right. This is just for practise anyway… so it shouldn’t matter… but I’m still 50/50 whether it was a good idea or not…

Ok, so first I did this “cover page”:

001

Even with this I screwed up and got the black and orange mixed up – oops!

Then Drawing #1:

000001

See how bad I suck? And this one took me like 500 hours.

#2 – I haven’t finished. I hate umbrellas, I hate faces, I hate hands, I hate… hats! Yes, I very much hate hats! F*** hats!

02

Ok, now I’m late for a lecture so I gotta go. We’ll see if I can get to 20 today – I doubt it! But I’m excited to see what the rest of you create this week! Have fun!

Starting Tomorrow… Drawing Challenge: #OneWeek100People

Do you like to doodle? Up for a challenge? Starting tomorrow, there’s this cool sketching challenge hosted by Liz Steel and Marc Taro Holmes (full details here). The aim is to draw 100 people in 1 week. It runs from 6th to the 10th of March and you can join in anywhere on social media (including WordPress) just by using the hashtag #OneWeek100People2017 – and drawing 100 people of course! How you do the challenge is really up to you… some people are sketching people on location, others are doing it in the comfort of their own homes, some have specific goals they want to achieve from taking part, others are just doing it for personal satisfaction or to improve their skill.

I’m only an amateur but I’ll be taking part too and my personal aim is to draw 100 people from random photographs over 5 or 7 days. I usually avoid drawing people cause I find them so hard to draw! What I hope to accomplish is to simply improve my people-drawing-skills, and there’s the additional sense of satisfaction in completing a challenge and taking part in a global activity.

I’ll post my drawings during the week. Meanwhile, if you’re taking part via WordPress, let me know in the comments so I can follow you! Good Luck!

My Student is Still Hot

What? I ain’t blind!

So I saw my student again today – the hot one. Recap: He’s hot, I think he’s hot, wow he’s so hot.

He’s a mature student – don’t shoot me! And … And … and – wait I have more excuses… and, oh yes! And, he’s only going to be my student for a further two or three hours then weirdly I become his student. Cause he’s a trainee teacher and so am I… and I need tutoring……..

He can tutor me any time!

I actually just totally make excuses to be around this guy cause he makes me happy. Guys have never been anything but abusive to me so it’s kinda nice to be around a guy who is friendly and warm and makes me laugh – this is new to me.

But I’m not even dating my student or anything, he’s way too good looking…

My view is, if a guy is that good looking he’s either:
a) messed up in the head
b) married with kids
c)  a player
d) a vampire

I’m thinking c right now…or d….
I know you guys are gonna be like “What about gay…?” He ain’t gay, no way, no how. He is giving off way too many hetero vibes to be gay.

But see, I wouldn’t date him because:
a) he’s my student and my future teacher
b) he’s probably a player
c) I have plans! I ain’t p*ssing my dreams away for some guy. Been there, done that, learned the lesson: Ain’t no man worth p*ssing your dreams away for.

He sure is cute though – hot damn!

 

Sometimes A Change Of Perspective Is All You Need

So, I mentioned previously how I’ve been trying to get my 4-year-old book finished. Not my 4-year-old’s book. I don’t have kids. Children are the spawn of Satan.

Anyway… glad we cleared that up… so anyway…

Recap: 4 years ago I started a book; 4 years later it still isn’t done. And finishing it has been my goal for every summer for the past 4 years.  This summer is really like: “Get it done or I’m burning it!” I mean, I’m sick of looking at this now!

So, let me skip back to January briefly: I had 20 chapters of hot mess and no motivation.

Beginning of February: I knew it was too bloated so I hacked off 8 chapters. I felt motivated!

But then… it was still 12 chapters of hot mess so I lost motivation again.

Last week I was feeling ready to throw it out the window.

But, along comes this guy I know – Successful Guy (TM). I mean, he wins at life and makes me feel like a massive loser. But I like to hang out with him to try to sponge off whatever good vibes he’s got going on.

So, I went on this long rant to him about my book and in one word (or two…) he gave what was ultimately the simplest and best advice ever but for some reason I hadn’t thought of it: “Sub-headings” he said matter-of-factly over the rim of his cappuccino.

Sub-headings! Why the F didn’t I think of that?! Man, I was so motivated after talking to him (and I’m usually about as motivated as Grumpy Cat), I immediately went to the library and printed off one-third of my book…

The idea is I’m just gonna tackle it as 3 sections, I’m gonna spread it all over my floor and get out highlighters and colored pens and get my sub-headings in, and bullet points, and wrestle this tiger!

I’ve already started on the first third and – wow! – suddenly things are coming together! And all it took was a change of perspective. Where previously each chapter was some big, untameable beast, they’re now contained into neat, happy little sub-sections. And it’s had the added benefit of improving the readability and design of my book (I’m also adding some pictures, which helps too!).  I had previously started to hate it ‘cause it was just a big black and white lump but the hate is fading now it’s starting to look like something concise.

I’m not usually good at advice but there’s some: if you have some project you’ve been fiddling with for x years: change your perspective, think of how you can look at it in a new way than before – ask people for advice. It’s funny how just talking to people sometimes can clue you into something when you can’t see the woods for the trees.

Now all I wish is that I could just write and create all day and didn’t have to go do boring grown-up stuff!